Awarded contract

ID 6210936 - DAERA - CAFRE - Farming for Sustainability Scheme Training and Themed Groups Requirements

Details

Value
GBP 3,500,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
12 December 2025

Tender description

This contract will be broken down into 2 Lots: • Lot 1 - Face-to-face training for groups of farmers • Lot 2 - Themed peer-to-peer group facilitators Each Lot will be evaluated and awarded independently. Lot 1- CAFRE require a Supplier to administer, secure access to appropriate venues and deliver training to participants who cannot use e-learning courses without support. The supplier will be required to administer, hire appropriate venues, and deliver training sessions to groups of participating farmers. Each course will have its own specific Learning Outcomes, underpinning knowledge, assessment process (if required) and delivery schedule. Lot 2 - CAFRE requires a Supplier to administer and deliver specialist technical facilitation and mentoring to Themed Groups. These groups will be delivered alongside Business Sustainability Groups (BSGs) and are a development from the previous Business development Group (BDG) scheme which operated under the Northern Ireland Rural Development Programme. BSGs are enterprise specific but with a focus on the sustainability of the entire farm. Themed Groups will provide more focused support and advice relating to specific enterprises and topics. Groups will also have a shorter duration of 18-24 months with an estimated 3-6 meetings per group per year dependent on topic. This will be a demand-led contract and all values are estimates only. ## Contract award Title: ID 6210936 - DAERA - CAFRE - Farming for Sustainability Scheme: Training and Themed Groups Requirements - Lot 1: Face-to-face training for groups of farmers Lots: - Lot 1: Face-to-face training for groups of farmers ## Contract award Title: ID 6210936 - Farming for Sustainability Scheme: Training and Themed Groups Requirements – Lot 2: Themed peer-to-peer group facilitators Lots: - Lot 2: Themed peer-to-peer group facilitators

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 December 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80521000 · Training programme services
  • 80522000 · Training seminars
  • 80531200 · Technical training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

192 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ID 6210936 - DAERA - CAFRE - Farming for Sustainability Scheme Training and Themed Groups Requirements.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ID 6210936 - DAERA - CAFRE - Farming for Sustainability Scheme Training and Themed Groups Requirements, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.