Awarded contract

DS504-25 NFCC Framework for Respiratory Protective Equipment, associated equipment and services

Details

Value
GBP 116,260,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
10 December 2025

Tender description

Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service in conjunction with the National Fire Chiefs Council Respiratory Protective Equipment Group (NFCC RPE Group) and the NFCC Procurement Hub has led a procurement project to replace the existing Framework for Respiratory Protective Equipment, associated equipment and services. The new framework will enable named Contracting Authorities to procure Respiratory Protective Equipment, associated equipment and services. The Framework has been split into Lots: Lot 1 Self-contained breathing apparatus, with ancillaries Lot 2 Cylinders with ancillaries Lot 3 Integrated Communications systems Lot 4 Telemetry Lot 5 Maintenance services Lot 6 Provision of consumables, parts and spares Lot 7 Other respiratory protective equipment and services Self-contained breathing apparatus, with ancillaries The Framework is a closed framework for a period of 4 years. Due to the stability of the market, there is an option to extend the Framework by up to two years providing that there have been no substantial changes in the supply market and that the Framework continues to meet the needs of the contracting authorities. No maximum number of suppliers per lot was applied. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 Self-contained breathing apparatus with ancillaries Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1 ## Contract award Title: Cylinders with ancillaries Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2 ## Contract award Title: Integrated Communication Systems Lots: - Lot 3: Lot 3 ## Contract award Title: Telemetry Lots: - Lot 4: Lot 4 ## Contract award Title: Maintenance Services Lots: - Lot 5: Lot 5 ## Contract award Title: Parts, spares and consumables Lots: - Lot 6: Lot 6 ## Contract award Title: Other Respiratory protective equipment and services Lots: - Lot 7: Lot 7

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2030in 3 years

About the buyer

Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 32440000 · Telemetry and terminal equipment
  • 32580000 · Data equipment
  • 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
  • 35111100 · Breathing apparatus for firefighting
  • 37412241 · Breathing apparatus for diving
  • 44611110 · Compressed-air cylinders
  • 44611200 · Breathing apparatus
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

106 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DS504-25 NFCC Framework for Respiratory Protective Equipment, associated equipment and services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.