Disposal of Firefighting Chemical Foam
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Tradebe Fawley Ltd
- Value
- GBP 54,000
- Topic
- Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil
- Published
- 9 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Surrey Fire and Rescue Service currently have a large amount of Foam (Niagara) that requires to be destroyed in a specialist way, high temperatures within an incinerator. Niagara is a C8 Foam which was banned for use in July 2025 under REACH regulations. The foam includes harmful chemicals, Perfluoroalkyl and Polyfluoroalkyl, (PFAS). The contract is for safely transporting the chemicals to specialist site where the chemicals will be destroyed. Surrey Fire and Rescue Service will also be provided with certification once the process is complete. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 December 2025
About the buyer
Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90523000 · Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Disposal of Firefighting Chemical Foam.
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Surrey County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
