Awarded contract

Digital Place - Call-off from GCloud14 (RM1557.13)

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
9 December 2025

Tender description

Around 14% of England does not have good outdoor mobile coverage and up to 27% of premises do not have good indoor coverage, according to the most recent OFCOM Connected Nations report. The situation for adequate capacity is likely to be poorer still, with ad-hoc reports suggesting the figure may be worse.\r \r 5G coverage has been increasing and OFCOM has reported population coverage of 67-78%, but this coverage is mainly in large conurbations. Only 22% of the UK 81,000 mobile sites have 5G equipment installed, and many of these do not use the spectrum that delivers high capacity.\r \r These areas of poor coverage are widely spread, in small pockets.\r \r It is not enough simply to know where there is a problem. Addressing poor mobile coverage requires three components:\r \r 1> A business case to secure public funding to address the market failure\r \r 2> A clear understanding of where market failure exists, why it exists, how it can be re-solved and what costs and benefits are associated with resolution\r \r 3>One or more delivery mechanisms to deploy public funding to resolve the market failure efficiently and competitively\r \r The solution proposed by this Call-Off must address the poor mobile coverage in Oxfordshire and the surrounding region. It must be capable of growing rapidly to drive benefits across the UK

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Digital Place - Call-off from GCloud14 (RM1557.13).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Digital Place - Call-off from GCloud14 (RM1557.13), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.