Awarded contract

CT1596 Legio Blocks for Waste Transfer Stations

Details

Supplier(s)
Robinsons Group
Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Concrete products
Published
10 December 2025

Tender description

Legio blocks are extremely large and heavy concrete blocks used to build ‘bays’ in the transfer stations to store waste before it is sent off to processors. These ‘bays’ protect the walls of the Waste Transfer Stations (WTS) from damage by vehicles, along with allowing for the segregation of waste streams. There are currently 2 types of legio blocks in the Stations; ‘Full blocks’ weighing 1.76 Tonne with measurements of 1.2m x 0.8m and; ‘Half blocks’ measuring 1.2m x 0.4m. The Council are looking to award a contract to a single supplier for the supply and delivery of these to the Waste Transfer Stations. Lot 1: Legio blocks are extremely large and heavy concrete blocks used to build ‘bays’ in the transfer stations to store waste before it is sent off to processors. These ‘bays’ protect the walls of the Waste Transfer Stations (WTS) from damage by vehicles, along with allowing for the segregation of waste streams. There are currently 2 types of legio blocks in the Stations; ‘Full blocks’ weighing 1.76 Tonne with measurements of 1.2m x 0.8m and; ‘Half blocks’ measuring 1.2m x 0.4m. The Council are looking to award a contract to a single supplier for the supply and delivery of these to the Waste Transfer Stations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44114200 · Concrete products
  • 44114250 · Concrete slabs
  • 45262350 · Unreinforced-concrete work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CT1596 Legio Blocks for Waste Transfer Stations.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.