C0825a London Innovation and Improvement Alliance Pan-London SEND Transitions Research
Details
- Buyer
- London Councils
- Supplier(s)
- National Development Team for Inclusion
- Value
- GBP 39,892.5
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Social research services
- Published
- 8 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
As part of a 2025-26 workplan responding to Department for Education priorities, London Councils is commissioning a research and consultancy project to explore and improve how children and young people with additional needs experience the transition into adulthood, with a particular focus on the role of further education colleges, sixth form colleges, 16 to 19 academies and independent specialist colleges approved under section 41 of the Children and Families Act 2014. Using a Preparation for Adulthood (PfA) lens, the work will identify where practice is working well across London, highlight barriers and gaps, and provide practical, evidence-informed recommendations to support sustainable service improvement. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
London Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79315000 · Social research services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to C0825a London Innovation and Improvement Alliance Pan-London SEND Transitions Research.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Councils.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
