UOW919 - Vehicle Fleet Maintenance - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- St. Johns Garage ltd
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- Published
- 31 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This tender is being carried out on behalf of the Facilities department. The University's fleet of transport has gradually increased and diversified to include electric vehicles. We are seeking to appoint a contractor who can help maintain and manage our requirements. This will include the preparation of vehicles for GV Testing (PSV and MOT where applicable) and the servicing of all vehicles operated by the University as specified within the tender documentation. This Contract comprises of the supply of all materials, goods and labour required for the carrying out of maintenance, servicing and repair work to the University of Worcester vehicle fleet as and when instructed by the Facilities department. The Contractor will be expected to ensure that all vehicles are serviced to meet both the supplier's service recommendations and those set out under DVSA - guide to maintaining roadworthiness
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2024
- Completed: Award published31 January 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
University of Worcester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-worcester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-worcester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-worcester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-worcester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-worcester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-worcester.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UOW919 - Vehicle Fleet Maintenance - AWARD.
- Open tender
Fleet Services
- Open tender
Fleet Services
Related topics
Topics related to UOW919 - Vehicle Fleet Maintenance - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 304£1.3bn
- 3,620£736.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Worcester.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
