TT0019 - Education Taxi and Minibus Framework
Details
- Buyer
- Fife Council
- Supplier(s)
100 suppliers
- 365 Travel Ltd
- A and S taxis
- A&J Taxis
- A1 Cabs
- A1 Minibus and Coach Services Ltd
- A2B CABS
- A2BTaxis (Helen)
- Ace Radio Taxis Ltd
- AD Taxi
- ADI taxi
- Aly's Taxis
- AMIGO CABS
- Andy's Cabs
- Andy's Taxi's
- Auchtermuchty Taxis
- Bar Cabs
- Barber Taxis
- Baynes Tayport Taxis
- Big Yellow Taxi Co
- Bobs 24Hr Taxis Ltd/Bobs Taxis
- burts taxi
- C and H Taxis
- Calypso's Cabs Ltd
- Chiks Taxis
- Coastal Cabs Kirkcaldy
- COWDENBEATH TAXI SERVICE LTD
- Crossford Taxis
- Cupar Taxis
- David's Taxi
- dawn 2 dusk cabs
- Deas Taxi
- Derek Steele
- dhillon taxis
- f m cabs
- Fife Contract Car Hire Ltd
- Fife Wide Taxis LTD
- fifeshuttle
- Gibbs Taxis LTD
- GMC’s Taxis
- Go Pals Dunfermline Taxis
- Goodsir Taxis
- Gora Taxis
- Grays Taxi
- Hamilton Taxis
- Harley Taxis Limited
- Hcwilson
- Helen's Taxi
- Ian’s Taxi
- Ians Coaches
- Island Cars Ltd
- J&B Cabs
- James Lyle Taxi's
- jj taxis
- Jocks Cabs
- Joe's Taxis
- Kdy Taxis
- Kingdom Taxis
- Kingdom Transport Coaches
- Kings Taxis
- Kirkcaldy Cabs Limited
- Krump Kabs
- Lee's Taxi's
- M&H Contracts Ltd
- M+M Taxis
- Malc’s Taxi
- Markinch Cabs
- McCormick taxis
- Mead Taxi Services
- Movin Sound Discos Party/Minibus
- Mts Taxis
- Murray's Taxis Glenrothes
- Mybus C.T. Ltd
- Nicola Cooper Taxi
- P&R Taxis
- Paddy's Taxis
- Peter Robertson t/a Smart Travel
- Platinum cabs
- Prompt Cabs
- Prompt Taxis
- Raith Taxis Ltd
- Scott's Taxi
- SK Taxis
- St Andrews Airport Transfer
- St Andrews Executive Travel Ltd
- Steve's Taxi
- Taxi Central Ltd
- Taxi Dunfermline Ltd
- Taxipad
- The Taxi Centre Fife Ltd
- Thistle Airport Services
- Tommy's Taxis
- Tony's Taxi
- Town Cabs
- Treble 41 taxis
- Treble Thirty Taxis
- treble twenty taxis
- United Radio Cabs
- Village cabz
- Wilkies taxi
- Wilsons Taxis
- Value
- GBP 5,930,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 28 January 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The purpose of this invitation to tender is to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of transport services principally for the conveyance of children and young people to schools and other educational establishments (these requirements may also include transport to and from out of school clubs and transport to training) for all of Fife. The Framework may also be used to provide replacement transport services where roadworks prevent a local bus service from serving its normal route and could be used for the provision of other transport services for Fife Council, for example the delivery of school meals. Contracts operated through this Framework can generally be undertaken by taxis, private hire cars and minibuses (with up to 22 passenger seats). There is a requirement for some vehicles to be capable of carrying passengers in wheelchairs (Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles (WAV)). PLEASE NOTE that 2A.18 of the SPD requires the list of Lots applied for. This should be done in the separate Pricing Schedule document. Lot 1: Fife Council requires to appoint Contractors capable of meeting the needs of the Council in relation to the provision of Education Taxi and Minibus Framework. This Lot requires Contractors to undertake School journeys Fife Wide and have the necessary vehicle (Saloon 4 seater passenger vehicle; MPV (5 to 8 passenger seats) vehicle; MPV Wheelchair Access Vehicle (WAV) (5 to 8 passenger seats) vehicle; Minibus (9 to 16 passenger seats) vehicle; Minibus Wheelchair Access Vehicle (WAV) (9 to 16 passenger seats) vehicle; and Large Minibus (17 to 22 passenger seats) vehicle) to undertake these journeys. Journeys may take place wholly within a zone (West, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes, Levenmouth and North East), between zones or between Fife and locations across the Fife boundary and maybe outwith Fife. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all Quality criteria are stated only in the Procurement documents. PLEASE NOTE that 2A.18 of the SPD requires the list of Lots applied for. This should be done in the separate Pricing Schedule document.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 May 2024
- Completed: Award published28 January 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Fife Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TT0019 - Education Taxi and Minibus Framework.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to TT0019 - Education Taxi and Minibus Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fife Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
