Awarded contract

The purchase of small cutters

Details

Value
GBP 103,117.84
Duration
3 years
Topic
Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
Published
28 January 2025

Tender description

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority ("the Authority") conducted this procurement via a further competition under the Emergency Response Equipment Framework C0002687 - Lot 1 Rescue Equipment. The purchase of small cutters over 3 year period, the final year is an option and decisions will be made following a review. Small cutters are used within WMFS when attending RTC's, this includes many applications such as the cutting of car peddles, head rests, steering wheels when in confined spaces.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2028in 17 months

About the buyer

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35110000 · Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The purchase of small cutters.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.