The Provision of Employee Pre Payment Card
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Soldo Software Ltd
- Value
- GBP 98,100
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Beverage-serving services
- Published
- 31 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Bromford are a social housing provider whose origins originate in the West Midlands and we've been supporting people and families unable to access market housing into affordable homes for over 60 years. We own and manage over 47,000 properties, and have individual relationships with more than 110,000 customers who are supported by a workforce of over 1,900 colleagues who are classified into 3 groups: Fixed (Office Based); Roaming (Field Based) or Hybrid We primarily operate in four key areas called localities which are Staffordshire & The Marches; Central England; Gloucestershire and The West of England Our colleagues work across the whole of our geography adopting a range of workstyles 900 of which are roaming or field based, spending the majority of their working day on the move, working in and around our communities and are therefore unlikely to visit one of our offices regularly. To support these colleagues a solution was introduced in 2020 to provide access to a pre-paid Mastercard, topped up monthly which allows the purchase of and access to refreshments and some food purchases during their working day. This solution ensured equality and equal treatment to that of their fixed and hybrid colleagues who have access to refreshments in their working environment. The current solutions operating model presents difficulties due to a lack of transparency and cost management of card data owing to the colleague (card holder) being the custodian of the card and not Bromford as the employer, the processing of monthly credits is also complex and unwieldy and there are no reporting facilities available. The existing provision is reaching the end of the contract, which gives Bromford an opportunity to review and consider alternatives to improve contract governance through improved transparency, cost management and reporting whilst maintaining the service provision. We are therefore inviting Request for Proposal submissions which offer a solution to our requirement which includes the following: A solution which allows for a fixed amount to be applied per card at the start of each calendar month (pro-rated for part time colleagues), in a more cost-effective way to increases efficiency. A solution which moves away from a physical card to an application-based solution suitable for Android devices A solution which provides Bromford with transparency, financial control and cost management of individual card holder balances in a central location. (via a Super User) A Solution that offers monthly MI reporting to key Bromford stakeholders.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 February 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2028in 17 months
About the buyer
Bromford Housing Group Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55400000 · Beverage-serving services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford-housing-group-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford-housing-group-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford-housing-group-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford-housing-group-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford-housing-group-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford-housing-group-limited.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Employee Pre Payment Card.
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Employee Pre Payment Card, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bromford Housing Group Limited.
- 157£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 101£2.6bn
- 93£300.1m
- 90£45.0m
- 88£105.6m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
