Supply Chain Notice: WC1043345 – CY – DHK – DH0432 (TRANSIT ACCOMMODATION FACILITY) – ROOF REFURBISHMENT (WORKS)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Published
- 1 February 2025
- Submission
- 14 February 2025
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The scope of work is to strengthen/refurbish existing roof and carry out all related asbestos removal works. Principal elements of the works include: • B&CE WORKS o Asbestos Removal Works (part of 2nd floor ceiling, soffit boards and rainwater gutters/downpipes) o Remove remaining non asbestos ceiling o Construction of new compartmentation fire walls o Strengthen existing roof trusses and complete reroofing o Supply/Install new 2nd floor ceiling o Supply/Install new UPVC fascia/soffit boards o Supply/Install new rainwater gutters/downpipes • M&E WORKS o Supply/Install Lightning Protection System o 2nd floor electrical rewiring o 2nd floor complete re-pipping o Renew building’s fire alarm DH0432 (TRANSIT ACCOMMODATION FACILITY) – DHEKELIA, CYPRUS The Provisional Key Tender dates for the project are as follows: • Expression of Interest Issue 31/01/2025 • Expression of Interest Return 14/02/2025 • Invitation to Tender 21/02/2025 • Tender Return 24/03/2025 • Contract award 09/06/2025 • Commencement of work 01/09/2025 • Completion of work 31/03/2026 The currency of this project is Euro (€). The location of this project is Cyprus (British Forces, DHEKELIA).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 February 2025
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Supply Chain Notice: WC1043345 – CY – DHK – DH0432 (TRANSIT ACCOMMODATION FACILITY) – ROOF REFURBISHMENT (WORKS), ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
