Closed tender

Regeneration of Undy Play Park NP26 3EW

Details

Topic
Installation services (except software)
Published
30 January 2025
Submission
28 February 2025

Tender description

Magor with Undy Town CouncilRequest for QuotationRegeneration of Undy Play Park, The Causeway, Undy, NP26 3EWQuotations are invited for the upgrading of the Play Park located at The Causeway, Undy, NP26 3EW (adjacent to Undy AFC Club ) in line with the following specification.Any queries relating to this invitation to submit a quotation can be raised with either Rachel Jones, Business Support and Projects Officer or William Lewis, Clerk & Responsible Financial Officer of Magor with Undy Town Council on 01633 882842 or Email: admin@office.magorundy.org.ukSubmissions can be made via the Sell2Wales Website. The submission of this quotation will be deemed that it includes all associated costs and expenses for the works specified.Awarding the contractMagor with Undy Town Council will notify all companies the outcome of tenders submitted after the closing date and once Council have had opportunity to consider them all.This decision will include public consultation as well as Council considerations.Quotation SpecificationsThere is an existing and functioning play park at this site. When submitting your companies tender you may wish to retain some of this existing equipment within your submission. Magor with Undy Town Council have made a budgetary provision of £100,000 for the delivery of this regeneration.The play park needs to be;• gender neutral• Inclusive• Age range to cover baby to teenager• Following a scoping exercise with young people the regeneration needs to include at least 1 nest swing / basket swingQuotations received after the deadline will not be considered. If the Council suspects there has been an error in a submission , the Council reserves the right to seek such clarification as necessary from that supplier only.Expenses and losses in quotationMagor with Undy Town Council will not be responsible for expenses or losses incurred in a tender being produced. Companies are required to provide evidence of both Professional and Public Liability Insurance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 February 2025

About the buyer

Magor with Undy Community Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Regeneration of Undy Play Park NP26 3EW.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Magor with Undy Community Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.