Awarded contract

Planned Preventative Maintenance for Refrigeration, Air Conditioning and Air Handing Units, including Chillers and Drug Fridges

Details

Value
GBP 94,869.82
Topic
Air-conditioning appliances
Published
28 January 2025

Tender description

North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a pre-planned contract to ensure their equipment is kept in a safe and reliable working order and operating with optimum efficiency. A full maintenance service and repair contract to include labour and travel costs for all repairs is required. Parts will be chargeable. Labour and travel costs may be charged if no fault is found following inspection/repair, which will be scored as part of the tender evaluation (details of how this will be evaluated is in the Tender Information Document). Ad-hoc work is not guaranteed business and the Client reserves the right to instruct alternative companies to carry out ad-hoc work if necessary. It is important to note the wide geographical area covered under the contract, which includes the whole of Cumbria. Emergency call outs and SLAs must be adhered to at all times and for all sites regardless of the location. Lot 1: North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a pre-planned contract to ensure their equipment is kept in a safe and reliable working order and operating with optimum efficiency. A full maintenance service and repair contract to include labour and travel costs for all repairs is required. Parts will be chargeable. Labour and travel costs may be charged if no fault is found following inspection/repair, which will be scored as part of the tender evaluation (details of how this will be evaluated is in the Tender Information Document). Ad-hoc work is not guaranteed business and the Client reserves the right to instruct alternative companies to carry out ad-hoc work if necessary. It is important to note the wide geographical area covered under the contract, which includes the whole of Cumbria. Emergency call outs and SLAs must be adhered to at all times and for all sites regardless of the location.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published28 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39717200 · Air-conditioning appliances
  • 42510000 · Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50730000 · Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Planned Preventative Maintenance for Refrigeration, Air Conditioning and Air Handing Units, including Chillers and Drug Fridges.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Planned Preventative Maintenance for Refrigeration, Air Conditioning and Air Handing Units, including Chillers and Drug Fridges, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.