P-0127 Provision of Water Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Anglian Water Business (National) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,994,044
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Water distribution and related services
- Published
- 28 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Manchester City Council are seeking to appoint a single operator Framework for the retail provision of Water Services, Sewerage and Trade Effluent Services, from the Wholesaler, United Utilities. \r \r Tenderers should note that, although quantities and descriptions in the tender are those used and required by Manchester City Council, this Framework is open to and may be used by other Northwest Authorities and Manchester Partners. \r Currently, the Framework is used for the Manchester City Council and Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council Operational portfolios and many associated MCC and Bolton MBC educational establishments.\r \r The MCC operational portfolio comprises 522 SPIDs, 256 MSNs and approximately \r 323,000 m3 of combined annual consumption.\r \r The Bolton MBC operational portfolio comprises 276 SPIDs, 176 MSNs and approximately\r 103,000 m3 of combined annual consumption\r Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 21st October 2024
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 January 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 January 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 65100000 · Water distribution and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P-0127 Provision of Water Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
