Major Habitat Restoration - Lots 3,4,5,6
Details
- Value
- GBP 630,000
- Topic
- Tree-maintenance services
- Published
- 30 January 2025
- Submission
- 28 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of deliver major habitat restoration works from June 2025. This will be a two-year contract (for tree felling, tree surgery, scrub removal works, stump grinding. The duration of the contract is two years. There are four lots in this tender. We are seeking four contractors, one for each lot, who have previous experience of providing similar works, as described in the Schedule of Work, in a high value nature conservation site (Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) & Special Area of Conservation (SAC)) that is open to the public. You will be able to bid for all Lots but will only be able to win one Lot. Within the Qualification Envelope, there will be a question where you will inform us which is your preferred Lot, in the situation where a Bidder scores highest for multiple Lots. Additional information: Please note that a prior future opportunity notice was published on Contracts Finder in relation to this procurement , due to a technical issue, it cannot be linked, the link is provided below https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/017bae13-ca53-4003-a166-f673f65b31a9 Please register your organisation via https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com in order to express your interest and download the tender documents. The tender documents are only available on the above and will not be sent via email.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2025
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Major Habitat Restoration - Lots 3,4,5,6.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
SOL-Schools Grounds Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
