Awarded contract

GB-Edinburgh: SUPPLY OF POWERED ROPE HOISTS

Details

Supplier(s)
Gibb Group Ltd.
Value
GBP 57,821
Duration
5 years
Topic
Pulley tackle and hoists
Published
31 January 2025

Tender description

NLB requires 3 powered rope hoists / ascenders with a minimum weight lift load of 200kg plus associated accessories for use on its offshore stations. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published31 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date31 March 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42411000 · Pulley tackle and hoists
  • 42416300 · Hoists

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Edinburgh: SUPPLY OF POWERED ROPE HOISTS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.