Closed tender

Contract for Swansea Grand Theatre - Auditorium Seating Contract (Phase 1)

Details

Topic
Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
Published
31 January 2025
Submission
3 March 2025

Tender description

Swansea Grand Theatre is a large theatre in South Wales that was opened in 1897. The theatre is owned and maintained by the Local Authority. Our theatre is much different than others, The Grand Theatre is not listed but is an important heritage asset and the last remaining theatre by architect William Hope. We are a large venue with a main auditorium that has the capacity of seating 1,020, a depot studio with the capacity of seating 200 and several meeting and commercial spaces available for hire. We seek to appoint a specialist contractor to refurbish the seating within the main auditorium with a view of improving the customer experience by enhancing the accessible seating (increase provision), and to improve the quality and comfort i.e. leg room and width of the seats without having a major impact on the overall seating capacity.We aim to undertake this work in planned phases to eradicate disruption to the programme of events.Phase 1 – Stalls and Upper Circle (replace and renew the seating)Phase 2 – Grand Circle (Re-tier, replace existing flooring and accessible lighting (like for like), replace, and renew seating) – this procurement opportunity will be advertised at a later stage to complexities of the work.This procurement will solely concentrate on Phase 1 of the project, which will concentrate of the refurbishment of the seating within the Stalls (Level 1) and Upper Circle (Level 3) within the main auditorium.The minimum seating requirements will need to consist of the following:All material must be fire-retardant as per Furniture and Furnishings (Fire) (Safety) Regulations.Fully upholstered floor fixed theatre chairsUpholstery colour to match aesthetics.Each seat to be numbered.Each row to be letteredNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=147732 Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.— Enter your correct business and user details.— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.2. Express an interest in the project:— Login to the portal with your username/password.— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.3. Responding to the invitation to tender:— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).If you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk— Phone: +44 8003684850Thanks(WA Ref:147732)Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:Please see Schedule 3 Community Benefit Small Works of Tender DocumentsThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 March 2025

About the buyer

City and County of Swansea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39110000 · Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
  • 39111000 · Seats
  • 39111200 · Theatre seats
  • 39113000 · Miscellaneous seats and chairs
  • 45212322 · Theatre construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for Swansea Grand Theatre - Auditorium Seating Contract (Phase 1).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for Swansea Grand Theatre - Auditorium Seating Contract (Phase 1), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.