Contract Award Notice - THMS - AOMR-Thames Locks Hydraulics and Controls Upgrades (Phase 1)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fairfield Control Systems Ltd
- Value
- GBP 407,150.28
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Engineering design services
- Published
- 28 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract for award of Phase 1 to undertaken surveys and complete detailed design - Work to upgrade/replace the existing hydraulics and control system at each of the lock sites so as to ensure its continued reliable functionality and allow continued inspections and preventative maintenance to keep each site fully operational for the foreseeable future. Phase 2 via Compensation Event.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 January 2025
- Completed: Award published28 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 September 2025
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice - THMS - AOMR-Thames Locks Hydraulics and Controls Upgrades (Phase 1).
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
