Awarded contract

Business World/Unit 4 product (now called ERPCR)

Details

Value
GBP 1,601,359
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
27 January 2025

Tender description

This notice sets out the London Borough of Sutton (on behalf of the London Borough of Sutton and The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames) intention to award a contract to Unit 4 Business Software Limited for the provision of a cloud based enterprise resource planning solution (ERP Solution). The contract is for the council’s Business World financial management system, associated hosting and support to ensure the council continues to have an effective and fully supported mechanism to maintain and monitor the overall financial health of the organisation. The proposed contract is for a period of 4 years. The total value of the proposed contract £1,601,359 ex vat (£736,466 ex vat for the London Borough of Sutton and the remainder for the Royal Borough of Kingston), this includes committed and non-committed spend. Lot 1: The award of a contract to Unit4 is pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) and (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, using a negotiated procedure without prior publication. LB Sutton and RB Kingston have shared a single instance of the Unit4 Business World system. The application is used by the Councils for all aspects of financial management enabling them to comply with their statutory requirements including: core financial processes, accounting, sales orders and invoicing, management Information and financial and audit reporting. The provider has developed a unique solution and only they have the means to deliver the full requirements of the Councils. Unit4 has the proprietary ownership of the Business world system and therefore is the only company able to provide hosting, support and maintenance for the financial management system used by RBK and LBS. This transitionary period will enable the Councils to migrate their on-premise solution to the Unit4 SaaS (Software as a Service) cloud hosted platform minimising technical risk through continued support during the transition. The Councils’ intention is to evaluate all viable options for the re-procurement of their financial management solutions in the intervening period to align with the Council's best interests and value for money obligations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Sutton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business World/Unit 4 product (now called ERPCR).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business World/Unit 4 product (now called ERPCR), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Sutton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.