Birmingham Diocesan Multi-Academy Trust - School Catering Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,100,000
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 31 January 2025
- Submission
- 3 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Birmingham Diocesan Multi Academy Trust (BDMAT) is a West Midlands based Trust of 18 primary schools and one secondary school- located in Birmingham and Warwickshire. BDMAT is seeking a catering partner to manage catering services from 1st August 2025 across all nineteen member academies Additional schools joining the Trust may join the contract in the future, subject to due process. The successful organisation will be required to gain Admitted Body Status from two Pension Authorities. In order to ensure competition, transparency and value for money, this procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Light Touch Regime (LTR) as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or as may be amended. Lot 1: Birmingham Diocesan Multi Academy Trust (BDMAT) is a West Midlands based Trust of 18 primary schools and one secondary school- located in Birmingham and Warwickshire. BDMAT is seeking a catering partner to manage catering services from 1st August 2025 across all nineteen member academies Additional schools joining the Trust may join the contract in the future, subject to due process. Submission of completed SQs - 3rd March 2025 - 10:00 am Publish Invitation to Tender - 5th March 2025 Site Visits - 11th and 12th March 2025 Deadline for tender submission - 7th April 2025 - 10:00am Presentation - 30th April 2025 Contract Start Date - 1st August 2025 SQ documenation can be downloaded from https://matriculateconsulting.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/01/SQ-BDMAT-2025.docxx The successful organisation(s) will be required to gain Admitted Body Status from two Pension Authorities. In order to ensure competition, transparency and value for money, this procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Light Touch regime (LTR) as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or as may be amended.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 March 2025
About the buyer
BIRMINGHAM DIOCESAN MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-diocesan-multi-academy-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-diocesan-multi-academy-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-diocesan-multi-academy-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-diocesan-multi-academy-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-diocesan-multi-academy-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-diocesan-multi-academy-trust.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Birmingham Diocesan Multi-Academy Trust - School Catering Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Birmingham Diocesan Multi-Academy Trust - School Catering Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BIRMINGHAM DIOCESAN MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
