TRANSPORTATION AND REPROCESSING OF A RANGE OF RECYCLABLES FROM HOUSEHOLD RECYCLING CENTRES
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 12,420,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Refuse recycling services
- Published
- 5 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council would like to invite tenders for the safe removal and recycling/reprocessing/reuse and disposal of a range of recyclables from the Council’s Household Recycling Centres for the period of 8 January 2026 – 30 November 2027 with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months, subject to performance and review. The waste streams included in this contract are as follows: • LOT 1 CONSTRUCTION AND DEMOLITION WASTE • LOT 2 TIMBER • LOT 3 SOIL • LOT 4 PAINT • LOT 5 PLASTERBOARD • LOT 6 CARPETS • LOT 7 MATTRESSES • LOT 8 GAS CYLINDERS • LOT 9 FIRE EXTINGUISHERS • LOT 10 HARD PLASTICS INCLUDING PLASTIC BOTTLES • LOT 11 GENERAL WASTE TRANSPORTATION • LOT 12 LOADING AND TRANSPORTATION OF GREEN WASTE • LOT 13 BICYCLES • LOT 14 FURNITURE (wardrobes, tables, chairs) • LOT 15 DIY (building materials, paint) • LOT 16 METALS • LOT 17 CARDBOARD • LOT 18 WASTE ENGINE OIL • LOT 19 WASTE VEGETABLE OIL • LOT 20 VEHICLE BATTERIES ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 13: BICYCLES ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 14: FURNITURE ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 15: DIY ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 19: WASTE VEGETABLE OIL ## Contract award Title: Construction and Demolition Lots: - Lot 1: CONSTRUCTION AND DEMOLITION WASTE ## Contract award Title: Timber Lots: - Lot 2: TIMBER ## Contract award Title: Soil Lots: - Lot 3: SOIL ## Contract award Title: Paint Lots: - Lot 4: PAINT ## Contract award Title: Plasterboard Lots: - Lot 5: PLASTERBOARD ## Contract award Title: Carpets Lots: - Lot 6: CARPETS ## Contract award Title: Mattresses Lots: - Lot 7: MATTRESSES ## Contract award Title: Gas Cylinders Lots: - Lot 8: GAS CYLINDERS ## Contract award Title: Fire Extinguishers Lots: - Lot 9: FIRE EXTINGUISHERS ## Contract award Title: Hard Plastics Including Plastic Bottles Lots: - Lot 10: HARD PLASTICS INCLUDING PLASTIC BOTTLES ## Contract award Title: General Waste Transportation Lots: - Lot 11: GENERAL WASTE TRANSPORTATION ## Contract award Title: Loading and Transportation of Green Waste Lots: - Lot 12: LOADING AND TRANSPORTATION OF GREEN WASTE ## Contract award Title: Metals Lots: - Lot 16: METALS ## Contract award Title: Waste Engine Oil Lots: - Lot 18: WASTE ENGINE OIL ## Contract award Title: Vehicle Batteries Lots: - Lot 20: VEHICLE BATTERIES ## Contract award Title: Cardboard Lots: - Lot 17: CARDBOARD
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2027in 15 months
About the buyer
Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@antrim-and-newtownabbey-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@antrim-and-newtownabbey-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@antrim-and-newtownabbey-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@antrim-and-newtownabbey-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@antrim-and-newtownabbey-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@antrim-and-newtownabbey-borough-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TRANSPORTATION AND REPROCESSING OF A RANGE OF RECYCLABLES FROM HOUSEHOLD RECYCLING CENTRES.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council.
- 353£148.8m
- 235£40.4m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 112£92.2m
- 79£120.2m
- 42£5.7m
- 41£4.0m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,016£964.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
