Therapeutic Residential Services for Children with Complex Needs
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Holibrook House Limited
- Value
- GBP 4,418,865
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 2 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Following the publications of a Transparency Notice on 2 December 2025 (Notice identifier:2025/S 000-078738) and Contract Award Notice on 8 January 2026 (Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-001455), the London Borough of Enfield ('contracting authority') has awarded a Contract to Holibrook House Limited for the provision of five (5) residential care placements for Therapeutic Residential Services for Children with Complex Needs under a block arrangement. This procurement was conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and is classified as a Light Touch Contract in accordance with Section 9 of the Act and Schedule 1 of the Regulations. The contracting authority is experiencing significant challenges in securing appropriate residential placements for children with complex needs. These challenges are driven by a combination of national placement insufficiency and rising demand, resulting in limited availability and escalating costs. In response to these pressures, the contracting authority has actively sought more sustainable commissioning solutions to secure dedicated, high quality provision at predictable costs. Therefore, this contract award for a block contract has been identified as a viable solution, offering greater placement stability, improved outcomes for young people, and better value for money. The Contract is for an initial term of two (2) years, with an optional 12-month extension. This is subject to supplier performance, funding and at the full discretion of the contracting authority. Note, the estimated contract total value stated within this Contract Details Notice is based on the initial term of the Contract plus the optional 12-month extension. The contracting authority observed a standstill period for eight (8) working days, which commenced the day on which the Contract Award Notice was published. Note, it is confirmed that these Services fall within the VAT exemption and VAT does not apply. ## Contract award Title: Therapeutic Residential Services for Children with Complex Needs
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date29 January 2028in 17 months
About the buyer
London Borough of Enfield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Therapeutic Residential Services for Children with Complex Needs.
Related topics
Topics related to Therapeutic Residential Services for Children with Complex Needs, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Enfield.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
