Awarded contract

Tender for Cleaning services Newark & Sherwood District Council

Details

Supplier(s)
SBFM Limited
Value
GBP 1,100,000
Topic
Cleaning services
Published
2 December 2025

Tender description

The Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of services in respect of cleaning services to be provided by the supplier across multiple sites within the district. The aims/objectives/service priorities of this contract are: To secure a single contractor to provide cleaning services across multiple sites within the district. To secure a single point of contact for the management of the cleaning contract across all sites. To provide a consistent level of agreed quality of cleaning across all sites. To provide a reliable and timely service across all sites that upholds good practices and standards expected of working for a District Council. To provide a prompt and accountable service for the replenishment of all consumables across all sites to an agreed quality and minimum stock level. Lot 1: The Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of services in respect of cleaning services to be provided by the supplier across multiple sites within the district. The aims/objectives/service priorities of this contract are: To secure a single contractor to provide cleaning services across multiple sites within the district. To secure a single point of contact for the management of the cleaning contract across all sites. To provide a consistent level of agreed quality of cleaning across all sites. To provide a reliable and timely service across all sites that upholds good practices and standards expected of working for a District Council. To provide a prompt and accountable service for the replenishment of all consumables across all sites to an agreed quality and minimum stock level.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newark and Sherwood District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90910000 · Cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for Cleaning services Newark & Sherwood District Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for Cleaning services Newark & Sherwood District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newark and Sherwood District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.