Street light maintenance Middleton Cheney Parish Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Thomas Nagy Ltd
- Value
- GBP 25,380
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Street-lighting maintenance services
- Published
- 1 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
1. Background The Council seeks a qualified contractor to provide comprehensive maintenance for its 200-unit street lighting network, comprising primarily 5-6 metre columns with LED lanterns. 2. Asset Profile • Total Units: 200 • Column Heights: Predominantly 5m and 6m • Lantern Types: "Mini Aspire LED" retrofit units, few "heritage" type. • Ownership: All assets of the contract are the responsibility of the Parish Council • Power Supply: Unmetered supply (UMS) via DNO 3. Scope of Works 3.1 Routine Inspections • Night-time patrols - monthly visual inspections of all units • Annual physical checks - of lanterns, brackets, control gear • Electrical safety testing - Once per contract (BS 7671 compliant) • Structural inspections - Once per contract (in line with ILP GN22/19) 3.2 Reactive Maintenance • Lamp failure / lantern outage: diagnosed and repaired • Control gear, photocell, cut-out replacement (like-for-like) • Minor cabling repairs • Reporting of third-party damage or vandalism • Make safe emergency repairs (within 3 hours) 3.3 Planned Maintenance • Agreed schedule for batch component replacements • Identification of obsolete stock and recommendation of equivalents 3.4 Emergency Works • Danger to life, exposed wiring, fallen columns • Immediate site attendance and public hazard mitigation 4. Technical Standards, as listed or similar • Electrical Installations: BS 7671 (18th Edition) • Street Lighting Design & Maintenance: BS 5489-1:2020 • Column Structural Integrity: ILP GN22/19 • Work on Highways: Chapter 8, Traffic Signs Manual • PPE & Health & Safety Compliance: CDM Regulations 2015 5. Record Keeping Requirements • Asset register maintenance • Repairs log with date, unit ID, fault, action taken • Components used with batch/serial reference • Quarterly submission of maintenance summaries • Open access to records on request by the Council 6. Highway Authority Liaison • Submit permits for any road works affecting carriageway or footway • Arrange closures or traffic management as needed • Notify Council of scheduled works that may affect public access ## Contract award Title: Street light maintenance Middleton Cheney Parish Council
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 November 2025
- Completed: Award published1 December 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date15 December 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Middleton Cheney Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middleton-cheney-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middleton-cheney-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middleton-cheney-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middleton-cheney-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middleton-cheney-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middleton-cheney-parish-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Street light maintenance Middleton Cheney Parish Council.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Street light maintenance Middleton Cheney Parish Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Middleton Cheney Parish Council.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
