Retail and Café Services – Whittington Health NHS Trust
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Elior UK plc - Lot 1
- Value
- GBP 4,500,000
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Vending machines
- Published
- 1 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Whittington Health NHS Trust is seeking to appoint a single Potential Operator to provide food and non-food retail services across four demised outlets at Whittington Hospital. The opportunity includes: • Coffee bar (31.5 sqm) • Deli (48.3 sqm) • Main entrance coffee shop (c. 20 sqm) • Retail shop area (up to 1,290 sqm) • Automated retailing (as an option) This is a 10-year services concession contract operating under a self-financing model. The Operator will pay a base rent and turnover-based rent, cover service charges and business rates, and must deliver services that are inclusive, sustainable, and aligned with NHS standards. The Trust encourages SME participation through the Supplier Academy model. Operators must demonstrate alignment with social value objectives and NHS food and retail guidelines, including WRAP, Government Buying Standards, and the National Standards for Healthcare Food and Drink. ## Contract award Title: Retail and Café Services – Whittington Health NHS Trust Lots: - Lot LOT-0001: Coffee Bar - Lot LOT-0002: Deli - Lot LOT-0003: Coffee Shop - Lot LOT-0004: C-store - Lot LOT-0005: Automated retailing - Lot LOT-0006: Optional Lot
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 November 2025
- Completed: Award published1 December 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date15 February 2036in 9 years
About the buyer
Whittington Health NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42933000 · Vending machines
- 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
- 55520000 · Catering services
- 55900000 · Retail trade services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whittington-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whittington-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whittington-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whittington-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whittington-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whittington-health-nhs-trust.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Retail and Café Services – Whittington Health NHS Trust.
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Whittington Health NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
- 170£96.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
