Provision of Scholars Season Tickets
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 5 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This requirement is for the purchase of Scholars season tickets. The rail tickets purchased are for children that are eligible for travel assistance to travel to school. The Scholars season tickets are only issued when these are the most cost-effective option of all travel options available and where they deliver value for money in comparison to alternative means of transport such as taxis, coaches or shared minibus services. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Scholars Season Tickets
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Scholars Season Tickets.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Scholars Season Tickets, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Surrey County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
