Awarded contract

Provision of Messaging and triage services for NHS North East and North Cumbria

Details

Value
GBP 301,468.59
Duration
2 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
5 December 2025

Tender description

The contract is awarded for an initial period of 6 months - £100,489.53 exc. VAT Option to extend for up to a further 12 months - £200,979.06 exc. VAT The NHS England National Commercial and Procurement Hub supported NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB to place a new contract for the Provision of Messaging and Triage Services. NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB's requirement is for a SMS Messaging and Triage tool. The solution is required to meet the digital pathways capabilities that support Modernising General Practice (MGP). A call-off process from the CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14) Lot 2: Cloud software was undertaken in accordance with the G-Cloud 14 buyers guide to identify the most suitable provider to deliver requirements. The contract has been awarded to iPlato Healthcare Limited.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Messaging and triage services for NHS North East and North Cumbria.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Messaging and triage services for NHS North East and North Cumbria, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.