Expired contract

Pitched Roofing Refurbishment - 63-69 Tollgate Road, Andover

Details

Value
GBP 48,502.78
Duration
3 months
Topic
Roof
Published
3 December 2025

Tender description

Procurement for works for main hipped roof refurbishment to flat block owned and maintained by Aster Group and Private Leaseholders with the following address - 63 to 69 Tollgate Road, Andover, SP10 3RF. The project is comprised of the following responsibilities: Pre-Works Identify vents/fans needing disconnection. Check for live gas or solid fuel appliances before chimney removal; get Aster Surveyor approval. Agree flue isolation, venting, and blocking up with residents and Aster Surveyor. Scaffolding Erect tubular steel scaffold with access for chimney removal. Measure to building face and include lift heights. TV & Satellite Relocate and reinstate 2 satellite dishes and 4 aerials. Test signals. Live aerials to be moved to loft post-removal. Chimney Removal Remove pots, flaunching, and chimney to below roof level. Cap and vent flues. Clear all waste. Structural Works Install new rafters, ridge timbers, and noggins to fill chimney void. Roof Strip & Insulation Remove tiles, battens, felt. Clear debris and install 50–75mm PIR insulation with ventilation gap. Roof Rebuild Fit breathable membrane, battens, and new tiles (Redland/Marley). Match colour to existing. Install dry ridge/hip tiles. Eaves & Guttering Fit eaves trays and rafter roll. Clean and retain existing gutters if serviceable; replace if not. Clean fascias/soffits if in good condition. Completion Test gutters for leaks and falls. Clean all windows, doors, fascias, and leave site tidy. ## Contract award Title: Pitched Roofing Refurbishment - 63-69 Tollgate Road, Andover

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date1 February 2026

About the buyer

Aster Property Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112400 · Roof
  • 45261100 · Roof-framing work
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
  • 45261212 · Roof-slating work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pitched Roofing Refurbishment - 63-69 Tollgate Road, Andover.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Pitched Roofing Refurbishment - 63-69 Tollgate Road, Andover, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  3. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aster Property Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.