Peatland Restoration Project - Mar Estate - Alltan Odhar 2026
Details
- Value
- GBP 312,000
- Topic
- Excavating and earthmoving work
- Published
- 5 December 2025
- Submission
- 20 January 2026
Tender description
Peatland Restoration works tendered on a day rate basis. Lot 1: This contract notice provides a statement of requirements for a peatland restoration project to be delivered in the Cairngorms National Park. The work will be tendered on a day rate basis. Peatland ACTION funding for the Cairngorms National Park Authority 2026/27 programme will be determined in the early part of 2026. Funding for this project will therefore be confirmed at that time. Scotland’s peatlands represent one of the most significant carbon stores, but large areas are degraded often as result of historic patterns of land management. Degraded peatlands can release carbon contributing to the enhanced greenhouse effect. The Scottish Government has decided that peatlands, in degraded condition, should be restored where possible to help mitigate the impacts of future climate change. With the aim of restoring areas of degraded peatland, Peatland ACTION was established in 2012. Funded by the Scottish Government and managed through five delivery Organisations which include the Cairngorms National Park Authority (CNPA), Peatland ACTION has helped to put more than 65,000ha of impacted peatland on the road to recovery to date. Restoration work is funded under the assumption that treatment work has a net positive effect on the carbon balance of a site, whether slowing losses or promoting gains. The attached SOR sets out the requirements for the delivery of a project to restore degraded peat on this landholding that will help deliver this objective and provide other associated environmental benefits
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 January 2026
About the buyer
Cairngorms National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
- 45112500 · Earthmoving work
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 45520000 · Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Peatland Restoration Project - Mar Estate - Alltan Odhar 2026.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
0
- Open tender
SEC Decarbonisation DPS
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cairngorms National Park Authority.
- 389£10.0bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£762.9m
- 95£2.2bn
- 93£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 45£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
