LIFE Coedwigoedd Glaw Celtaidd/Celtic Rainforest Project: Rhododendron Control at Maentwrog
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Gofal coed a gerddi
- Value
- GBP 12,900
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 3 December 2025
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Mae Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri yn dymuno rheoli Rhododendron ponticum sy'n bresennol ar dwy ardal o dir a adwaenir fel Coed Camlyn, Maentwrog a Coedydd Maentwrog, Maentwrog. Cyfeiriwch at fapiau atodedig, dogfen dendro, disgrifiad o'r safle, a phrotocol ENPA am ragor o wybodaeth.Gwahoddir i gyflwyno dyfynbrisiau ar wahân ar gyfer y gwaith dileu Rhododendron ponticum ym mhob un o'r parseli fel y manylir yn y dogfennau atodedig.Mae angen tri cham o waith ar bob parsel: Cam 1 (Awst 2023), Cam 2 (Awst 2024), Cam 3 (Mawrth 2027).Bydd pob gweithrediad yn dilyn y canllawiau “Dulliau ac Arferion a Argymhellir ar gyfer Rheoli Rhododendron APCE” (cyfeiriwch at yr Atodiad)LIFE17NAT/UK/000020 – Celtic Rainforests LIFERhododendron ponticum controlLocation: Coed Camlyn, Maentwrog – SH 6584 3982and Coedydd Maentwrog, Maentwrog – SH 6723 34153.NC.054.288 (100ha)Eryri National Park Authority wish to control Rhododendron ponticum present on an area of land known as Coed Camlyn, Maentwrog and Coedydd Maentwrog. Please refer to attached maps, tender document, site description, and ENPA protocol for further information.You are invited to submit separate quotes for the work of eradicating Rhododendron ponticum in each of the parcels as detailed in the attached documents.Each parcel requires three phases of work due: Phase 1 (August 2023), Phase 2 (August 2024), Phase 3 (March 2027).All operations will follow the guidelines “Recommended Methods and Practice for Controlling Rhododendron SNPA” (please refer to Attachment)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 April 2024
- Completed: Award published3 December 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Snowdonia National Park Authority/Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77200000 · Forestry services
- 77230000 · Services incidental to forestry
- 77231200 · Forest pest control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-national-park-authority-awdurdod-parc-cenedlaethol-eryri.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-national-park-authority-awdurdod-parc-cenedlaethol-eryri.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-national-park-authority-awdurdod-parc-cenedlaethol-eryri.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-national-park-authority-awdurdod-parc-cenedlaethol-eryri.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-national-park-authority-awdurdod-parc-cenedlaethol-eryri.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-national-park-authority-awdurdod-parc-cenedlaethol-eryri.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LIFE Coedwigoedd Glaw Celtaidd/Celtic Rainforest Project: Rhododendron Control at Maentwrog.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Harvesting DPS 2025-2035
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Snowdonia National Park Authority/Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri.
- 12£119.9k
- 9£1.1m
- 8—
- 389£10.0bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£762.9m
- 95£2.2bn
- 93£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
