LCC - Provision of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
13 suppliers
- Amalgamated Construction Limited
- Breheny Civil Engineering Ltd
- CR Reynolds Ltd
- Danaher & Walsh (Civil Engineering) Limited R3: 4R 6C 7R, R6: 1R 2R 3R 4C 6C 7R
- DANIEL CHARLES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
- Fox (Ownby) Ltd
- Hanson Quarry Products Europe Ltd T/A Hanson Contracting
- Holcim UK Ltd
- Jackson Civil Engineering Ltd
- PBS Construction (North East) Limited R2: 1R 3R 4C
- Tarmac Trading Ltd
- Thomas Bow Limited
- Winvic Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 180,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 4 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Lincolnshire County Council are seeking to procure services for the collection, haulage, processing, handling and sale of DMR from July 2027. The overall aims of the project are: (a) to minimise the quantity of DRM stored at Collection Points to reduce the risk of fire and prevent delays to WCA deliveries of DRM; and (b) to reduce Contamination within DRM; and (c) to maximise the quantity of DRM hauled per Load from the Collection Points to reduce the frequency of journeys and the consequential impact on traffic networks and the environment; and (d) to minimise the environmental impact of its obligations to dispose of DRM, both in its handling and in maximising application of the waste hierarchy to its treatment; and (e) to minimise the health and safety risks involved in its obligations to handle and dispose of DRM; and (f) to maximise the value of the DRM; and (g) to increase the social value of its obligations to handle and dispose of DRM; and (h) to take advantage of any new or improved technologies, processes or practises; and (i) to promote effective household practises to maximise the Clients' recycling rates; and (j) to achieve a resilient and robust Service for the Client for the meeting of its obligations to dispose of DRM; and (k) to achieve a flexible service for the Client in the event that household collection methods change in the Contract Period, for whatever reason. Suppliers should register with the Panacea e-tendering portal to access this opportunity at https://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/Login.aspx ## Contract award Title: Lot 1. General Works £0-1.5m Lots: - Lot 1: General Works £0-1.5m ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. General Works £1.5-6m Lots: - Lot 2: General Works £1.5-6m ## Contract award Title: Lot 3. Major Highway Resurfacing Works (PRN) £0-6m Lots: - Lot 3: Major Highway Resurfacing Works (PRN) £0-6m
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date11 January 2030in 3 years
About the buyer
Lincolnshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90530000 · Operation of a refuse site
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov |
127 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LCC - Provision of Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) Services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lincolnshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
