Kisimul Castle - Chapel Roof and Wallwalk Repairs
Details
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 4 December 2025
- Submission
- 14 January 2026
Tender description
Generally the works comprise Chapel roof repairs and replacement clerestory and timber walkways to curtain wall at Kisimul Castle, Barra. Lot 1: Historic Environment Scotland is seeking tenders from those who may be interested in carrying out the replacement of the Chapel roof at Kisimul Castle including structural timber repairs and new timber walkways/balustrades, works as detailed in the tender documents. Tenders will be evaluated on a Price and Quality basis as detailed in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 January 2026
About the buyer
Historic Environment Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45421000 · Joinery work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-environment-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-environment-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-environment-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-environment-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-environment-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-environment-scotland.gov |
126 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Kisimul Castle - Chapel Roof and Wallwalk Repairs.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Kisimul Castle - Chapel Roof and Wallwalk Repairs, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Historic Environment Scotland.
- 121£429.3m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 56£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
