Awarded contract

Element AVITI24 Upgrade

Details

Value
GBP 99,225
Topic
Laboratory centrifuges and accessories
Published
5 December 2025

Tender description

The Genetics Core is embedded within the Edinburgh Clinical Research Facility, which has been accredited under the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) Phase I Accreditation Scheme since July 2011. The Genetics Core purchased the original equipment in 2024, which is a relatively new-to-market short-read sequencing platform. The request in this Non-Competitive Action is to upgrade the existing equipment, which entails a hardware change to the camera and compute. Lot 1: The Genetics Core is embedded within the Edinburgh Clinical Research Facility, which has been accredited under the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) Phase I Accreditation Scheme since July 2011. The Genetics Core purchased the original equipment in 2024, which is a relatively new-to-market short-read sequencing platform. The request in this Non-Competitive Action is to upgrade the existing equipment, which entails a hardware change to the camera and compute.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42931100 · Laboratory centrifuges and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.