DNA Analysis Software
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Life Technologies Ltd
- Value
- GBP 288,298.56
- Topic
- Clinical forensics equipment and supplies
- Published
- 2 December 2025
Tender description
Supply, delivery and installation of Eighty (80) Gene Mapper ID-X Software v1.7 Lot 1: Contract through NCA: An NCA can be justified under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015: Regulation 33 (1) (b) (ii) and (iii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, which allows the contracting authority to award a public contract without prior publication of a contract notice or prior information notice when (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, but only where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 October 2025
- Completed: Award published2 December 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Police Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33950000 · Clinical forensics equipment and supplies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DNA Analysis Software, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Police Authority.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 181£39.3m
- 141£62.2m
- 139£166.8m
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
