Contract for Positive Management Ecological compensation works at Leigh Woods
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Forestry England
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Landscaping work
- Published
- 2 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The MetroWest Phase 1 project required Habitat Regulations Assessment (HRA) consent from Natural England, due to the proposed works in the Avon Gorge Special Area of Conservation (SAC). Part of the mitigation proposed for the impacts in the gorge is positive management works to Leigh Woods on Forestry England land, as compensation for loss of 1.45ha woodland by the Scheme. These works are required to begin before construction works happen in the Avon Gorge. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date17 November 2035in 9 years
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for Positive Management Ecological compensation works at Leigh Woods.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for Positive Management Ecological compensation works at Leigh Woods, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
