Cambridgeshire County Council Cargo Bike Try Before You Buy Phase Two
Details
- Supplier(s)
- the electric transport shop ltd
- Value
- GBP 81,912
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 3 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cambridgeshire County Council has been running a successful eCargo Bike Try Before You Buy scheme since 2021. We are now looking to run a scheme in one or more new locations. Initial funding is available to support three new family eCargo bikes and run a try before you buy scheme for two years. Should the scheme prove successful, there may be an opportunity to extend the contract for an additional two years, although funding for any extension is not guaranteed at this stage. The successful bidder will be responsible for purchasing the three bikes and managing the scheme for the duration of the contract. Cambridgeshire County Council will retain ownership of the cargo bikes, and reclaim them at the final end of the contract. ## Contract award Title: Cambridgeshire County Council Cargo Bike Try Before You Buy Phase Two
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 November 2025
- Completed: Award published3 December 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date29 February 2028in 18 months
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
161 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cambridgeshire County Council Cargo Bike Try Before You Buy Phase Two.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
