Awarded contract

Award of Age Determination of Flat Fish Otoliths (MS-P-0406)

Details

Value
GBP 15,987.12
Topic
Marine research services
Published
2 December 2025

Tender description

The Scottish Government, through Marine Directorate is inviting a tender for age determination of flat fish otoliths to support the Climate Change, Biodiversity and Ecosystems (CCBE) work area of the Science, Evidence, Data and Digital (SEDD) portfolio.The supplier will be expected to provide age determination of 551 flatfish, of which 150 are from flounder (Platichthys flesus) and 401 are from dab (Limanda limanda), with an option for extension of the contract to provide age determination of approximately 500 – 600 further flatfish per year with a similar proportion of flounder and dab species.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73112000 · Marine research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Age Determination of Flat Fish Otoliths (MS-P-0406).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.