Ardersier Port, Phase 2 - Quay Civils (300m)
Details
- Value
- GBP 23,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 3 December 2025
- Submission
- 23 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Quayside Civils (These works are the focus of this PQQ) - Setting up principal contractor welfare area including all temporary service connections, - Breaking out and disposal of concrete guide walls following installation by quay wall contractor, - Removal of piling mat, installed by Others, - Cropping of diaphragm wall to cut off level. - Reinforced concrete capping beams, to both quay and anchor wall, with a design life of 100 years to tie in with the Phase 1 quay, Including the supply and installation of all quay furniture cast in elements. - Removal of existing sheet pile quay wall, anchor wall and tie rods. - Excavation to tie rod level, approximately +0.0mCD, including dewatering system to facilitate, - Installation of tie rods (free-issue) between quay and anchor walls, - Backfilling above tie rods to formation level using site-won material, - 100m wide quay apron along the entire length of the new quay including capping layer and unbound stone pavement, - 250kPa uniform loading capacity, - Finished level of +6.5mCD (varies depending on drainage falls), - Installation of temporary and permanents sheet piles, - Infiltration drainage system with trenches as required, - Quay furniture including flexible mooring and berthing equipment such as pneumatic fenders, removeable bollards, and safety equipment inclusive of all associated cast in items, - Instrumentation and monitoring equipment associated with the quay wall. - Upgrades to the existing quayside which extends east beyond the new Phase 2 300m diaphragm wall and apron by approximately 758m, whilst retaining the existing quay wall, to extend the usable quayside (dredged by others). There will be a requirement for the Contractor to coordinate elements of works with the Clients quay wall and landside civils principal contractors. There is potential for the works to be varied to extend the new quay wall and quay wall civils further than the initial 300m. Lot 1: Procurement Stages Stage 1 – Early Market Consultation - Before commencing procurement, consult the market with a view to gauging project interest, informing of procurement plans and project requirements. Stage 2 - Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) - Issue PQQ - Contractor submissions - Analyse and score submissions - Select shortlist of suppliers for Stage 3 Stage 3 – Invitation to Tender (ITT) / Competitive procedure with negotiation - Issue ITT - Hold structured meetings, discuss risk, technical queries and contract terms - Initial Contractor submissions - Analyse initial tender submissions - Negotiation period (assumptions, clarifications, exclusions, contract terms, etc.) - Final Contractor submissions - Evaluate and score final submissions - Select preferred bidder for Stage 4 Stage 4 – Contract Award - Notify Contractors of tender outcome - Stand still period - Contract finalisation and execution - Publish contract award notice
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 January 2026
About the buyer
Ardersier Port (Scotland) Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ardersier-port-scotland-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ardersier-port-scotland-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ardersier-port-scotland-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ardersier-port-scotland-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ardersier-port-scotland-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ardersier-port-scotland-limited.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ardersier Port, Phase 2 - Quay Civils (300m).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Ardersier Port, Phase 2 - Quay Civils (300m), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ardersier Port (Scotland) Limited.
- 635£2.6bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 224£375.6m
- 205£250.2m
- 192£4.0bn
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
