Vision Impairment Rehabilitation and Habilitation Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 671,157
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 November 2025
- Submission
- 19 January 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Vision Impairment Invitation to Tender Provider Engagement event We will be hosting a Provider engagement event on the 5th of December at 12noon via MS Teams. We anticipate that this will be an hour event. If you would like to join us, please do let us know, via the messaging section of the e-tendering portal and will send you and any other nominated members of organisation a MS Team invite and link to the event. We do ask that no more than three members of staff per organisation attend. The event will be an opportunity for providers to meet procurement, and commissioning leads to gain greater clarity as to Tender process, the Invitation to Tender documents, Tender submission documentation, how to use the e. Tendering portal, as well as to the Social Value portal and the service requirements in delivering Vision Impairment Rehabilitation and Habilitation services. SCOPE/DETAILS OF SERVICE Lot 1: To deliver Vision Impairment Rehabilitation for Adults, to lead an independent life, who have a Certificate of Visual impairment (CVI) and maintain a Vision Impairment register. Lot 2: To deliver children and young people with vision impairment, Habiliation support, which involves training them to develop their personal mobility, navigation and independent living skills.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 January 2026
About the buyer
London Borough of Merton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vision Impairment Rehabilitation and Habilitation Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Merton.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
