Closed tender

TII487 Motorway Maintenance and Renewals Contract Third Generation (MMaRC3G) for TII

Details

Topic
Crash barriers
Published
24 November 2025
Submission
22 January 2026

Tender description

Transport Infrastructure Ireland operates, maintains and renews the National Roads Network in Ireland (totaling 5,306km). The country is currently broken down into three separate regions with a MMaRC Sub-Network in place within each region. Each Sub-Network is currently the subject of a separate existing maintenance and renewals contract. It is intended that, through this tender competition, three contractors will be appointed, each with responsibility for one MMaRC Sub-Network. TII wishes to invite expressions of interest in MMaRC3G. It is currently anticipated that the MMaRC3G will involve the provision of works and services related to the operation, maintenance and renewal of the Networks described in the IMPQQ. The scope of the MMaRC3G contract is anticipated to involve (but is not necessarily limited to) provision of the following works and services: 1) Undertake routine inspections and maintenance of the asset, including pavement, drainage, structures, bridges signage and safety barriers; 2) Respond to incidents on the network, including emergencies and repairs to damage; 3) Provide severe weather response and winter maintenance service; 4) Collect and manage asset data within an asset inventory system; 5) Undertake improvement, rehabilitation and renewal works, where directed by the Authority; 6) Carry out works associated with climate adaptation, where directed by the Authority; and 7) Carry out ad hoc works or services where directed by the Authority. While not immediately required, the MMaRC may be used for Tolling operations particularly when PPP concessions end. The original and present generation of the MMARC contacts is split into 3 geographical locations, Network Lots: A, B, and C. It is still to be determined if MMaRC3G will comprise of three or four geographical regions/lots. While this Contract Notice is set up on the basis of there being four lots, it is still to be determined by TII if the anticipated increase in the MMaRC Network (new motorway network sections coming back into TII’s management remit) will require the creation of a new fourth sub­network or if these additional sections of road network will be incorporated into the existing three sub­networks. Final details of the lot structure will be provided at Tender Stage of this procurement process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 January 2026

About the buyer

Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928100 · Crash barriers
  • 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
  • 34992200 · Road signs
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
  • 45233140 · Roadworks
  • 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
  • 45233142 · Road-repair works
  • 45233200 · Various surface works
  • 45233210 · Surface work for highways
  • 45233220 · Surface work for roads
  • 45233221 · Road-surface painting work
  • 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works
  • 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works
  • 45233228 · Surface coating construction work
  • 45233229 · Verge maintenance work
  • 45233251 · Resurfacing works
  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
  • 63712200 · Highway operation services
  • 63712210 · Highway toll services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TII487 Motorway Maintenance and Renewals Contract Third Generation (MMaRC3G) for TII.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.