Awarded contract

The delivery of Smoking Cessation Services

Details

Value
GBP 89,250
Topic
Nicotine substitutes
Published
26 November 2025

Tender description

General Practices (GPs) and Pharmacies to deliver Feel Good Suffolk Stop Smoking services across Suffolk to adults and young people aged 12yrs+*. GPs and Pharmacies will be expected to provide access to Nicotine Replacement Therapy** (NRT) and deliver behavioural support, following the NCSCT standard treatment programme from pre-quit preparation through to the 12-week quit date Lot 1: This is the contract award for 17 General Practices (GPs) and Pharmacies selected to deliver the Feel Good Suffolk Stop Smoking services across Suffolk, supporting adults and young people aged 12 years and older. Selected GPs and Pharmacies are expected to provide access to Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) and deliver behavioural support in line with the NCSCT standard treatment programme, from pre-quit preparation through to the 12-week quit date. Support, provided by appropriately trained practitioners, may be delivered face-to-face, either on a one-to-one basis or in group sessions, and can also include telephone support where appropriate. The selected GPs and Pharmacies will deliver services over an initial 18-month period, from 1 October 2025 to 31 March 2027, with a contract value of £5,250 per provider for the duration of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Suffolk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33693200 · Nicotine substitutes
  • 33693300 · Addiction treatment
  • 33695000 · All other non-therapeutic products
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The delivery of Smoking Cessation Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Suffolk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.