Awarded contract

RESIDENTIAL SHORT BREAKS FOR ADULTS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES AND/OR AUTISM

Details

Value
GBP 969,482.92
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 November 2025

Tender description

The council have recently conducted an open procurement for residential short breaks for adults with learning disabilities and/or autism. The Council is seeking to commission an accessible Short Breaks service that can provide personal care and support for people with a learning disability and/or autism. The aim of a short break is to enable personalised and quality informal care and support arrangements to be sustained. A key element of the short break offer is to support an individual to gain the skills they will need for greater independence. The required short break offer is not simply a passive one of care and support, the expectation is that the Service Provider will build the service on a progression model and actively support independence. The Council is seeking to develop a long-term strategic partnership with a provider/s that are: a) A sector leader in services supporting people with a learning disability and/or autism b) Has experience of providing accommodation based regulated short break services c) Has a deep understanding of the needs and wishes of people with a learning disability and/or autism (including those with high and additional needs and/or physical needs), access to significant expertise, and knowledge of evidence informed best practice. d) Has a reputable, responsive, and responsible employer committed to recruiting, developing, and retaining a high quality and diverse workforce. e) Values led with a mission, purpose, and ethos aligned to those of the wider council; f) Able to add value to provision to enrich the Service offer for people, through attracting additional external funding. g) Financially sustainable with robust governance and assurance arrangements. h) Are committed to developing positive partnerships at local, regional, and national level to benefit Individuals. i) Ecologically aware and operate in an environmentally responsible manner. This includes, but is not limited to, promoting sustainable practices, minimising waste, conserving energy and water, and using eco-friendly products and materials where possible. Providers are expected to comply with all relevant environmental legislation to support the Council's sustainability goals. The service provider/s will be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide care and any subsequent regulatory body for a period of 12 months before the commencement of the contract and must maintain registration with a 'Good' rating throughout the duration of the contract. If the inspection records a 'Requires improvement' rating, the provider/s will need to complete and implement an improvement plan within an agreed timeframe in accordance with the Council's relevant policy. The service provider/s will shall ensure that the service provision complies with all requirements under the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014, and 2022 and the Care Quality Commission (Registration) Regulations 2010, or any amending legislation. The service will support individuals with a range of needs, including those with a physical impairment and those that can exhibit behaviour that challenges how they are supported. The service will provide a level of support which is appropriate to the needs of the individual helping to support people to live active, healthy, socially responsible, and socially inclusive lives as part of their local communities, engaging with a wide range of community organisations and developing natural support networks. This will include supporting people to identify risks and develop strategies that help them to keep safe in the community. The service will have all necessary equipment allowing successful and safe delivery of care and support to individuals during their stay. This includes equipment required for individuals who have support needs relating to their mobility. The service will ensure all service staff will have the relevant training to fully support all individuals accessing the service. Communication difficulties are also prevalent amongst people with a learning disability and/or autism, including expression and comprehension. Communication needs contribute to barriers in accessing community services social and health care. The service will ensure that staff providing care and support are able to effectively communicate and advocate on behalf of the Individual. The service will ensure that Individuals are empowered to be able to receive support in the least restrictive setting possible and where appropriate support Individuals to move towards independent living or to support Individuals to sustain their independence within the accommodation they reside in. ## Contract award Title: RESIDENTIAL SHORT BREAKS FOR ADULTS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES AND/OR AUTISM

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published28 November 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 January 2028in 16 months

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RESIDENTIAL SHORT BREAKS FOR ADULTS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES AND/OR AUTISM.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RESIDENTIAL SHORT BREAKS FOR ADULTS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES AND/OR AUTISM, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.