Reconfiguration of The Pavilion, Parc Y Mynydd Mawr Tumble
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 28 November 2025
- Submission
- 5 December 2025
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Invitation to Tender – Proposed Internal & External AlterationsProperty: The Pavilion, Parc Y Mynydd Mawr, Tumble, SA14 6EWYou are invited to submit a competitive tender for the above works.Project OverviewLlannon Community Council is fully committed to re-developing The Pavilion at Parc Y Mynydd Mawr to provide modern, fit for purpose changing facilities to support Tumble United AFC and Tumble RFC. We have a maximum net budget of Four hundred and sixty thousand pounds (£460,000.00) to complete this project.This project involves internal and external refurbishment works to the existing building at Parc Y Mynydd Mawr to provide upgraded changing facilities. The internal works will include alterations to create four (4) new changing rooms and two (2) officials changing rooms, ensuring compliance with all relevant design and building standards.Externally, the works will include external insulation and treatment of the existing building envelope to improve energy efficiency and building performance. All works are to be carried out in accordance with the approved specifications, drawings, and current building regulations, ensuring high-quality construction and compliance with health and safety requirements throughout the project.Project Objectives:• Deliver modern, functional, and compliant changing facilities for community and official use.• Enhance the building’s energy performance through the application of external insulation.• Ensure all work is executed to specification, on time, and within budget.• Maintain minimal disruption to the surrounding park area and users during construction.Tender Return Details• Tender Return Date: 4pm, Friday 5th December 2025.• Submission Method: By email (PDF format) to: llannonccclerk@outlook.com• Tender Validity Period: 60 days from the return date.Documents Issued1. This Invitation to Tender2. Form of Tender3. Scope of Works & Preliminaries4. Tender Return Checklist5. Drawings and Specification Pack6. Contract Particulars Summary SheetProgrammeProposed Start Date: 26th January 2026Construction Period: To be stated in tender returnParticulars Employer: Llannon Community Council Contract Administrator: Llannon Community Council Contractor: (To be inserted upon award) Contract Form: JCT Minor Works Building Contract with Contractor’s Design 2016 Works Description: Internal and External Alterations Start Date: To be confirmed Completion Date: To be confirmed Rectification Period: 6 months Insurance Option: A – Contractor to insure the Works Principal Designer: Sauro Architectural Design Ltd Principal Contractor: To be appointed by the ClientSite Visits & QueriesContractors should arrange access via the Chief Officer, Mrs Clare HopeAny queries are to be submitted in writing no later than five working days before the tender return date. This notice has been sent as a region specific notice. If you did not receive an alert about this you are not based in the specific region selected by the buying authority. Questions on why this was sent as a region specific notice should be sent to the buying authority.(WA Ref:158688)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 December 2025
About the buyer
Llannon Community Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@llannon-community-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@llannon-community-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@llannon-community-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@llannon-community-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@llannon-community-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@llannon-community-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Reconfiguration of The Pavilion, Parc Y Mynydd Mawr Tumble.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Reconfiguration of The Pavilion, Parc Y Mynydd Mawr Tumble, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,321£86.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Llannon Community Council.
- 710£1.9bn
- 386£3.6bn
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 154£1.3bn
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 120£188.0m
- 117£283.9m
- 110£80.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
