Provision of a Bus Service to Kingston University
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Falcon Coaches Limited
- Value
- GBP 7,387,772
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- Buses and coaches
- Published
- 25 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University is committed to supporting sustainable travel choices for staff, students and visitors across our campus locations. A key part of our offering is the inter site bus service network; connecting residences with our academic campuses at Kingston Hill, Roehampton Vale and Penrhyn Road. The current contract for the operation of this network comes to an end in August 2026 and the University is seeking tenders for operations commencing in September 2026. The University wishes to appoint an operator to provide transport for a number of routes created to serve the student body that serves to move them between Halls and the Campus locations in the Kingston locale. Certain variations are included on the core route outlined in this tender specification which, subject to financial implications, would be considered to further enhance the current network. The aim of the University Service will be to provide a free, low environmental impact and high-quality transport Service primarily for the students of the University but also used by Staff and the general public following Key objective s listed in the Specification document of the tender. Please note the attached documentation and complete as required prior to the deadline. ## Contract award Title: Provision of a Bus Service to Kingston University
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date25 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2033in 7 years
About the buyer
Kingston University Higher Education Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34121000 · Buses and coaches
- 34121100 · Public-service buses
- 34121300 · Double-decker buses
- 34144910 · Electric buses
- 50113000 · Repair and maintenance services of buses
- 50113200 · Bus maintenance services
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
- 63712100 · Bus station services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-university-higher-education-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-university-higher-education-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-university-higher-education-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-university-higher-education-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-university-higher-education-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-university-higher-education-corporation.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Bus Service to Kingston University.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Bus Service to Kingston University, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston University Higher Education Corporation.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
