Pan-London Domiciliary Care AQP - Direct Award C (PSR) - Intention to award
Details
- Supplier(s)
- See Section VI: Complementary Information
- Value
- GBP 1
- Topic
- Home medical treatment services
- Published
- 28 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Intent to Award Notice was originally published on 4 November 2025 using the F01: Prior Information Notice template due to technical issues with the F03: Contract Award Notice template. The original notice can be found using the following Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-070792, or via the following link: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070792-2025? This re-publication of the Intent to Award Notice for the Pan-London Domiciliary Care AQP contract using the F03: Contract Award Notice template is solely a technical and administrative action. All information contained in the original Intent to Award Notice published on 4 November 2025 remains unchanged, and this notice does not amend the award decision, re-start or extend the standstill period, or otherwise alter the terms of the procurement outlined in the original notice. The standstill period began on 5 November 2025, and ended on 14 November 2025. The Contracting Authorities intend to re-award the Pan-London Domiciliary Care Any Qualified Provider (AQP) contract through Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime to providers holding the existing contract. Existing providers are required to demonstrate that they are satisfying the current contract to a sufficient standard. The London Purchased Healthcare Team are managing the process on behalf of the Contracting Authorities. Lot 1: This Intent to Award Notice was originally published on 4 November 2025 using the F01: Prior Information Notice template due to technical issues with the F03: Contract Award Notice template. The original notice can be found using the following Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-070792, or via the following link: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070792-2025? This re-publication of the Intent to Award Notice for the Pan-London Domiciliary Care AQP contract using the F03: Contract Award Notice template is solely a technical and administrative action. All information contained in the original Intent to Award Notice published on 4 November 2025 remains unchanged, and this notice does not amend the award decision, re-start or extend the standstill period, or otherwise alter the terms of the procurement outlined in the original notice. The standstill period began on 5 November 2025, and ended on 14 November 2025. The Pan-London Domiciliary Care AQP contract is used by the Contracting Authorities as the primary route to commissioning home care packages, including for Discharge to Assess (D2A) and NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC). The contract start date is 1 December 2025. The contract has a three-year term with an optional 2-year extension. The Contracting Authorities have re-awarded the Pan-London Domiciliary Care Any Qualified Provider (AQP) contract through Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime to providers holding the existing contract. Existing providers were required to demonstrate that they are satisfying the current contract to a sufficient standard. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £265m. The approximate lifetime value has been determined based on current estimated Domiciliary Care AQP spend for the ICBs, calculated as the hours of care active in April 2025 multiplied by the Contract Rates (as of November 2025), and scaled to a 5-year period (the contract term is three years with an optional two-year extension). Note the contract does not guarantee activity to any individual provider and as such the lifetime value of each contract cannot be determined. The actual spend and amounts payable to providers will depend on the number of packages made with providers. Packages will be commissioned at the rates set out in Schedule 3: Local Prices of the Contract Particulars. These rates are subject to an annual price review. The London Purchased Healthcare Team are managing the process on behalf of the Contracting Authorities.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 November 2025
- Completed: Award published28 November 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North East London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85141210 · Home medical treatment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pan-London Domiciliary Care AQP - Direct Award C (PSR) - Intention to award.
Related topics
Topics related to Pan-London Domiciliary Care AQP - Direct Award C (PSR) - Intention to award, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North East London ICB.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
