P-0515- Specialist Street Lighting Consultancy service
Details
- Published
- 27 November 2025
- Submission
- 30 January 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
To provide consultancy support to Manchester City Council’s Street Lighting Client management team regarding: The provision of specialist support for the handback of the PFI Contract which expires on 30 June 2029. Undertaking an assessment of future service options, including bringing services back in-house, full-service subcontract, an intelligent client model, or a combination of all three. Highlighting the risks and benefits via a delivery model assessment report. Developing the services specification and tender documents for the selected delivery option and to provide technical and commercial support throughout the procurement process and into the contractor mobilisation period. A multidisciplinary team approach, with continuity of lead by a single individual across both phases, from an organisation with capacity to deploy a limited number of specialists as required. Keywords: Consultancy, Street Lighting, Services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 January 2026
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
