NENC Wellbeing hub PWPs and Counselling services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sunderland Counselling Services
- Value
- GBP 202,501
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 24 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
PSR Most Suitable Provider - Provision of Psychological Wellbeing Practitioners and Counsellors into the North East and North Cumbria Staff Wellbeing Hub Lot 1: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust intend to award 1 contract to Sunderland Counselling Services under the Health Care Services Provider Selection Regime regulations using the Most Suitable Provider process. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under the Most Suitable Provider process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Following market engagement and the publication of a prior information notice we assessed the most suitable providers linking back to the key criteria.The award decision-makers selected Sunderland Counselling Service following a rigorous evaluation process against the published criteria. The provider demonstrated exceptional capability and alignment with the key requirements, which informed the panel’s decision:<br/>• Quality of Service: The provider presented a comprehensive approach with proven methodologies, ensuring high standards of delivery and measurable outcomes.<br/>• Value for Money: Their proposal offered competitive pricing while maintaining quality, representing the most economically advantageous option.<br/>• Experience and Expertise: The provider’s track record in delivering similar projects, supported by strong references and case studies, gave the panel confidence in their ability to perform.<br/>Based on these factors, the decision-makers concluded that Sunderland Counselling Service offered the strongest overall proposal, balancing quality and cost-effectiveness. Their selection reflects the provider’s ability to deliver the required outcomes while adding long-term value to the project.<br/> The result was that <br/>we had a clear most suitable provider as per this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period which ends midnight on 5/12/2025. Decision makers: gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk; Paul.batey@ntw.nhs.uk; richard.lloyd@cntw.nhs.uk; richard.duggins@cntw.nhs.uk<br/>We can confirm that there are no conflicts of interests with regards to the decision makers. The commitment is for a 1 year contract with an annual value of £202,501. <br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 November 2025
- Completed: Award published24 November 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne & Wear NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-northumberland-tyne-wear-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-northumberland-tyne-wear-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-northumberland-tyne-wear-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-northumberland-tyne-wear-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-northumberland-tyne-wear-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-northumberland-tyne-wear-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NENC Wellbeing hub PWPs and Counselling services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to NENC Wellbeing hub PWPs and Counselling services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne & Wear NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 258£44.9m
- 236£140.7m
- 228£25.7m
- 226£225.2m
- 217£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
