Awarded contract

NCC1423- The Replacement of on Premises Hardware on which Oracle Software is Hosted

Details

Value
GBP 101,400.72
Duration
4 years
Topic
Hardware installation services
Published
28 November 2025

Tender description

The scope of this procurement is for the design, provision, installation and ongoing support and maintenance of physical server hardware. This hardware will be utilised to run NCC's Oracle infrastructure on a Linux operating system. The servers are to be in line with the specification noted below. NCC Digital & IT will then migrate to this new infrastructure from the current platform with the assistance of the incumbent software suppliers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published28 November 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date21 July 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 51611100 · Hardware installation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NCC1423- The Replacement of on Premises Hardware on which Oracle Software is Hosted, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,275
    £7.3bn
  2. 1,731
    £14.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.