MOPAC: Violence Against Women And Girls (VAWG) Expert Reference Group Provider (MOPAC 1176)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TENDER EDUCATION AND ARTS
- Value
- GBP 313,609.93
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 26 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Tackling VAWG continues to be a key priority for the Mayor of London as outlined in his election manifesto. In March 2025, the Mayor published his new Police and Crime Plan (PCP) 2025-29 which sets out how he will deliver for Londoners, building on the work of the previous two Mayoral terms to make London a safer city for everyone. The plan has four key aims: •Reducing violence and criminal exploitation (including VAWG) •Building safer, more confident communities •Supporting and overseeing reform of the MPS; and •Improving the criminal justice system and supporting victims Tackling VAWG is a key issue that is addressed throughout all four priorities of the PCP. The MOPAC VAWG Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Expert Reference Group (ERG) is an independent, non-statutory group of VAWG sector experts, whose role is to provide collective and strategic input and expertise, ensuring that the needs and experiences of women and girls, victims and survivors, and their organisations in London, are represented and amplified at decision-making levels. Recognising the significant contributions of the current VAWG ERG to date, and the sustained volume and breadth of work they support, the Mayor has increased his investment in the VAWG ERG for the remaining 3.5 years of his Mayoralty. The new service will play a vital role in supporting the Mayor to deliver his VAWG priorities including making women and girls safer by preventing VAWG, supporting victims and survivors, and holding perpetrators to account and reducing VAWG. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85321000 · Administrative social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MOPAC: Violence Against Women And Girls (VAWG) Expert Reference Group Provider (MOPAC 1176).
Related topics
Topics related to MOPAC: Violence Against Women And Girls (VAWG) Expert Reference Group Provider (MOPAC 1176), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC).
- 318£88.8m
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 112£162.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
- 71£52.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
