Awarded contract

Housing Support and Solutions for single homeless people & Citywide Prevention & Resettlement Service

Details

Value
GBP 40,682,789
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 November 2025

Tender description

Commissioning of a range of solutions and support that will reduce homelessness in the city and promote move-on in line with the Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2022-27. Sub Lot 1 – 24 hour services 259 Sub Lot 2 – Single homeless young people aged 16-21 yrs 80 Sub Lot 3 – Single homeless people with an offending background 44 Sub Lot 4 – Multiple and Complex needs 18 Sub Lot 5 – 9-5 Dispersed accommodation 203 TOTAL UNITS 604 Housing Support – Sub Lot 6 - Citywide Prevention & Resettlement Service The services will provide citywide prevention advice and support to single and family households citywide with the aim of preventing homelessness and to provide resettlement support to those moving into independent accommodation from either commissioned temporary accommodation and or those placed in emergency or temporary accommodation by LCC Housing Options Service (HOS). Lot 1: 24 hour services To meet these priorities, the Council has a range of commissioned services, interventions and pathways for the relief and prevention of homelessness, as well as those that particularly address rough sleeping. This includes a range of contracts for temporary accommodation and floating support for single homeless people with support needs. The support is aimed at promoting independence, achieving positive outcomes, and addressing the underlying reasons for homelessness This service provision is housing solutions for single homeless people – temporary accommodation Liverpool City Council has commissioned a range of solutions and support to reduce homelessness in the city and promote move-on in line with the Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2022-27. Lot 2: Single homeless young people aged 16-21 yrs To meet these priorities, the Council has a range of commissioned services, interventions and pathways for the relief and prevention of homelessness, as well as those that particularly address rough sleeping. This includes a range of contracts for temporary accommodation and floating support for single homeless people with support needs. The support is aimed at promoting independence, achieving positive outcomes, and addressing the underlying reasons for homelessness This service provision is housing solutions for single homeless people – temporary accommodation Liverpool City Council has commissioned a range of solutions and support to reduce homelessness in the city and promote move-on in line with the Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2022-27. Lot 3: Single homeless people with an offending background To meet these priorities, the Council has a range of commissioned services, interventions and pathways for the relief and prevention of homelessness, as well as those that particularly address rough sleeping. This includes a range of contracts for temporary accommodation and floating support for single homeless people with support needs. The support is aimed at promoting independence, achieving positive outcomes, and addressing the underlying reasons for homelessness This service provision is housing solutions for single homeless people – temporary accommodation Liverpool City Council has commissioned a range of solutions and support to reduce homelessness in the city and promote move-on in line with the Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2022-27. Lot 4: Multiple and Complex needs To meet these priorities, the Council has a range of commissioned services, interventions and pathways for the relief and prevention of homelessness, as well as those that particularly address rough sleeping. This includes a range of contracts for temporary accommodation and floating support for single homeless people with support needs. The support is aimed at promoting independence, achieving positive outcomes, and addressing the underlying reasons for homelessness This service provision is housing solutions for single homeless people – temporary accommodation Liverpool City Council has commissioned a range of solutions and support to reduce homelessness in the city and promote move-on in line with the Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2022-27. Lot 5: 9-5 Dispersed accommodation To meet these priorities, the Council has a range of commissioned services, interventions and pathways for the relief and prevention of homelessness, as well as those that particularly address rough sleeping. This includes a range of contracts for temporary accommodation and floating support for single homeless people with support needs. The support is aimed at promoting independence, achieving positive outcomes, and addressing the underlying reasons for homelessness This service provision is housing solutions for single homeless people – temporary accommodation Liverpool City Council has commissioned a range of solutions and support to reduce homelessness in the city and promote move-on in line with the Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2022-27. Lot 6: Citywide Prevention & Resettlement Service To meet these priorities, the Council has a range of commissioned services, interventions and pathways for the relief and prevention of homelessness, as well as those that particularly address rough sleeping. This includes a range of contracts for temporary accommodation and floating support for single homeless people with support needs. The support is aimed at promoting independence, achieving positive outcomes, and addressing the underlying reasons for homelessness This service provision is housing solutions for single homeless people – temporary accommodation Liverpool City Council has commissioned a range of solutions and support to reduce homelessness in the city and promote move-on in line with the Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2022-27.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published28 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

249 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Housing Support and Solutions for single homeless people & Citywide Prevention & Resettlement Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Housing Support and Solutions for single homeless people & Citywide Prevention & Resettlement Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.